CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80963

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Ukraine

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Both of the garments are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric.

Style 706-F9 is fully lined and features long sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The garment extends from the shoulder to mid-thigh. Style 344-F9 is fully lined and features long sleeves a collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 41.4 cents/kg + 19 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Ukraine are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division